mn-template

37th Annual Barstow Community Recognition Awards Nominees

  • Share:
February 06, 2018
Up & Coming Volunteer
Amanda Figuera
Billie Braun
Emily Eschelman
Eugene Butticci
Georgia Vargas
Jackie Vamvakas
Jamie Williams
James Anthony Padilla
Jose Soto
Julie Ford
Lisa Lastelly
Mark Yarbrough
Mari Bellnap
Sherry Anderson
Zaina Carryl



Best Event of the Year
 2017Barstow Rodeo Stampede
Barstow Crossroads Kiwanis Club Wine Auction
Bee Confident
CTE Open House/Car Show
ecBarstow Phase 1 Grand Opening
Eggstravaganza
Harvest Festival at Desert Word Center
Horns of Hope (Batrstow High School Jazztecs)
Humanitarian Awards Gala
Lawrence E. Dale Philanthropy Awards
New Mexico Chili Cook Off & Belen Fiesta
Rotary Club of Barstow Raffle
Soroptimist Peacock Paradise Fashion Show & Christmas Tree Drawing
St. Joseph’s 3rd Annual Pumpkin Patch
Studio 841 Halloween Party
The Veterans Corridor on Route 66



Organization of the Year
Barstow Crossroads Kiwanis Club
Barstow Elves
Barstow Masonic Lodge
Blessings by Sandra Murray
Boys & Girls Club of Barstow
Desert Manna
Greater Hope Foundation
High Desert Charities
High Desert Public Safety Team
MCLB Color Guard
New Hope Village
On the Rise, Inc.
Victory Outreach



Business of the Year
A2Z Lock
Amanda Guardado Allstate Insurance
Barstow Glass & Mirror
Busy Bee’s Cleaning Service
Caliber Collision
Deel Plumbing
Dr. Chang Dental
Ellis Fence
Fisher Pool Service
High Desert Signings
Home Depot – Barstow
J&S Specialties
MAR Construction
Mojave Auto Group
Oggi’s Brewhouse
PACE Services
Panera Bread
Platronics
Rosita’s
Route 66 Art Collective
Stapp Dental Lab
Studio 841
Sunset Hills Mortuary



Woman of the Year
Angela Pasco
Anne-Shirley Schreiner
Billie Braun
Corine Ulloa
Helena Smith Lopez
Jackie Nelson
Jessica Camarena
Kimberly Smithson Carter
Laurel Jordan
Melissa Matteson
Miranda Wessel-Allmon
Robin Lard
Sandra Murray
Sandra Thomas
Shawn Wessel
Terri Peralta



Man of the Year
Billy Rosenberg
Dan Barilone
Daniel Halsey
Darrel Kemp
Ed Hackbarth
James Lee
Paul Courtney
Phillip L. Angell
Rick Oackley
Tim Heiden



Woman of Continuous Service
Amanda Vargas
Angela Pasco
Ava Reyes
Elaine Villareal
Jackie Nelson
Jan Morrow
Judy Zimmerman
Kimberly Smithson Carter
Kristine Watson
Mare Massey
Melissa Matteson
Peggi Fries
Robin Lard
Sandra Murray



Man of Continuous Service
Bushawn Carpenter
Charles “Chuck” Diesel
Daniel Halsey
Glen Pearl
John Rader
Jose Soto
Mark Zimmerman
Patrick Silva
Tim Silva